Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
Calculate the pH at the points in the titration of 40.00 mL of 0.425 M NH3 for the reaction below. NH3(aq) + HNO3 ? NH4+(aq) + NO3?(aq) For NH3, Kb = 1.8x10-5. Enter your answer with 2 decimal place
2C_4H_{10}{(g)}+13O_2 {(g)}\rightarrow 10H_2O{(g)}+8CO_2{(g)} USE the balanced equation to answer both! Calculate the mass of water produced when 2.99 of butane reacts with excess oxygen. Calculate
If He gas has an average kinetic energy of 4310 J/mol under certain conditions, what is the root mean square speed of O2 gas molecules under the same conditions
Calculate the pH of the solution that results from each of the following mixtures. a)140.0 mL of 0.26M HF with 230.0mL of 0.32M NaF b)185 mL of 0.12M C2H5NH2 with 265mL of 0.20M C2H5NH3Cl
What is the frequency of the photons emitted by hydrogen atoms when they undergo transitions from n=5 to n=3.
Titanium(6.94x10^-19 J and silicon (7.77x10-^19 J) surfaces are irradiated with UV radiation with a wavelength of 245 nm. what is the wavelength of the electrons emitted by the titanium surface
When a piece of metal is irradiated with UV radiation (lambda = 162 nm), electrons are ejected with a kinetic energy of 5.46 x 10^-19 J. What is the work function of the metal
A solution of sodum hydroxide is standardized against potassium hydrogen phthalate (molecular mass = 204.224 g mol-1). From the following data, calculate the molarity of the NaOH solution.
The mass of the KHP is 1.496 g. Before the titration the buret reading was 0.7600 mL and afterwards it was 28.13 mL. A 146.30 mL sample of a solution of sulfuric acid, H2SO4, is neutralized by 115.3
An industrial chemist puts 1.65 mol each of H2(g) and CO2(g) in a 1.00-L container at a certain temperature. When equilibrium is reached, 0.57 mol of CO(g) is in the container.
What volume (L) of 0.378 M potassium hydroxide solution would just neutralize 80.3 ml of 0.165 M H2SO4 solution
If the equilibrium constant for the reaction H2O + CO = CO2 + H2 is 2.5, the equilibrium conversion of CO is lower than 65%
If the enthalpy change for the reaction is 20 kJ/mol and the entropy change is 50 J/mol/K, the conversion of reactants to products is spontaneous above 400 K.
A solution is made by mixing 0.5 L of 1.0 molarity KBr and 0.5 L of 1.0 Molarity K3PO4. What is the concentration of each ion in the solution
Say you are presented with two beakers, beaker A and beaker B, each containing a white, powdery compound. a. From your initial observations, you suspect that the two beakers contain the same compoun
An unknown noble gas effuses through a tiny hole into an evacuated space with a rate that is 0.578 times the rate of N2(g): rateunk/raten2=0.578. calculate the molar mass of the noble gas in g/mol
For each molecule below, specify the polarity of the bonds and the overall polarity of the molecule. Cl2Be, H20, O3
a) A particular chip snack food is composed of 11% protein, 10.% fat, and the rest carbohydrate. What percentage of the calorie content of this food is fat in%? b) How many grams of protein provide
A saturated solution of magnesium hydroxide in equilibrium with undissolved solid is prepared at 25C. The pH of the solution is 11.03. Calculate the value of the Ksp
A 30.0 mL sample of 0.30M HClO (aq) is titrated with 0.20 M NaOH (aq). Ka of HClO is 3.5*10^-8. What is the pH of the solution when 5.0 ml more of NaOH is added in the titration.
A Pb-Sn alloy containing 40 wt% Sn is cooled from the liquid state to room temperature. How much of each phase is present in the material at room temperature. Sketch the expected microstructure.
Calculate the equilibrium constants of the dissociation and the standard enthalpy of dissociation at the mean temperature.
pH will be greater than 7 at the equivalence point. C. titration will require more moles of base than acid to reach the equivalence point. D. pH will be equal to 7 at the equivalence point. E. titra
Which of the above sets of quantum numbers could possibly describe an electron in the ground-state configurations of boron
How many moles of NaOH must be added to 0.550 L of 0.191 mol/L HC3H5O2(aq) to obtain a solution with pH=4.7? Assume the temperature is 25oC. (For HC3H5O2, pKa=4.89 at 25oC).