Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
2.00 g of salicylic acid (molar mass = 138.1 g/mol) reacts with an excess amount of acetic anhydride. A) calculate the theoretical yield of acetylsalicylic acid (molar mass = 180.2 g/mol) for this s
Diamond and graphite are two crystalline forms of carbon. In which form are the bonds between the C atoms arranged at tetrahedral angles to each other? 1. diamond 2. Neither of these 3. graphite
Some wastewater has a BOD5 of 150 mg/L. The reaction rate is 0.23/d. What is the ultimate carbonaceous BOD
An insecticide has the following composition: 47.5% C, 2.54% H, and 50.0% Cl. Determine the empirical formula.
350.0 mL of 2.50 M HCL are added to 400.0mL of 5.00 M HCL. Assuming that the volumes are additive, what is the final concentration
How many moles of sulfate ions are there in a 0.20 L solution of 0.080 molar aluminum sulfate
75.0 g of PCl5(g) is introduced into an evacuated 3.00 L vessel and allowed to reache equilibruim at 250 degrees celcius. PCl5(g) <---> PCl3(g) + Cl2(g) Kp=1.80 for this reation, what is the t
Elemental sulfur reacts with oxygen and water to produce Sulfuric acid in the presence of a catalyst. What minimum mass of sulfur is needed to prepare 175g of sulfuric acid
At a particular temperature the first-order gas-phase reaction2N2O5? 2N2O4 +O2 has a half-life for the disappearance of dinitrogenpentoxide of 3240s. If 1.00 atm of N2O5 isintroduced into an evacuat
0.1M HCl is added into a mixture of 25mL of water and 25mL of Ca(OH)2. For the end point to be reached 1.5mL of 0.1M HCl is added into the mixture
Read carefully, 0.1M HCl is added into a mixture of 25mL of water and 25mL of Ca(OH)2. For the end point to be reached 1.3mL of 0.1M HCl is added into the mixture. How would I calculate the molarity
The thermal decomposition of acetaldehyde, CH3CHO->CH4+ CO, is a second- order reaction. the following data were obtained at 518 degrees C.
Give the number of electrons in an atom that can have the following quantum number or sublevel designations: n = 3, l = 2
how would you make 100ml of a buffer with a pH =4.25, starting with 0.25 M acetic acid and 0.25M sodium acetate
When the reaction 2 H2S g ~ 2H2 + S2 is carried out at 1065 degrees celcius, Kp = 0.012. Starting with pure H2S at 1065degrees, what must the initial pressure of H2S be if the equilbrated mixture at
Calculate the pH at the points in the titration of 40.00 mL of 0.425 M NH3 for the reaction below. NH3(aq) + HNO3 ? NH4+(aq) + NO3?(aq) For NH3, Kb = 1.8x10-5.
The hydrogen atom can absorb light of wavelength 2626 nm. (a) In what region of the electromagnetic spectrum is this absorption found? (b) Determine the initial and final values of n associated with
How many moles of H^+ came out of the column? c.) How many moles of Ag^+ were trapped by the column? d.) How many moles of Ag^+ came out of (i.e. were eluted from) the column
The volume of HI(aq) required to reach the equivalence point : (c) The pH at the half-neutralization point. (d)The pH at the equivalence point.
What type of electromagnetic spectrum is this radiation? microwave ultraviolet infrared x-ray (b) If the detector is capturing 8. 107 photons per second at this wavelength, what is the total energy
What is the frequency of radiation whose wavelength is 13.40 Å? s-1 (b) What is the wavelength of radiation that has a frequency of 1.0 1012 s-1? m (c) Would the radiations in part (a) or part
When aluminum is placed in concentrated hydrochloric acid, hydrogen gas is produced. 2Al(s)+6HCl(aq) yeilds 2AlCl3(aq)+3H2(g). what mass of Al(s) if required to produce 725.5 mL of H2(g) at STP
For a mass of 0.010 g Mg and 5.0 mL of 1.00 M HCl, calculate the partial pressure of the resulting H2(g) in a flask with V = 145 mL at 25?C.
A 466-g of water is heated from 8.50°C to 74.60°C. Calculate the amount of heat absorbed (in kilojoules) by the water. The specific heat of liquid water is 4.184 J/(g °C).
What is the potential (volts) of the cell at 25oC when the appropriate beakers are constructed to have MnO2 = 0.0127 mols, [H+] = 0.0130 M, [Mn2+] = 0.167 M, [IO3-] = 0.146 M, and I2 = 0.0154 mols [