Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
Calculate the amount of heat (in kJ) required to convert 63.3 g of water to steam at 100°C. Use the correct amount of sig figs.
Cinnamon gets some of its flavor from cinnamaldehyde that is 81.79% C; 6.10% H and the rest is oxygen. Determine the empirical formula for this compound (enter your answer in the form CxHyOz)
When aluminum is produced by electrolysis we get 5.68 tons of aluminum and 5.04 tons of oxygen. What is the empirical formula of the compound that is being electrolyzed
A 1.525 g sample of a compound between sulfur and oxygen was prepared by burning 0.7625 g of sulfur in air and collecting the product. What is the empirical formula for the compound formed
Calculate the concentration of all species in a 0.100 M phosphorous acid solution. These species include {H3O}, {H2PO3} and {HPO3^2-}. For phosphorous acid, ka1=3.0*10^-2 and Ka2=1.7*10^-7
Prepare (2R,3S)-2,3-dibromobutane (a meso compound) starting from a racemic mixture of (2S,3S)- and (2R,3R)-2,3-dibromobutane
How do you find the net ionic equation for Hg2Cl2(s) + 2NH3(aq) --> Hg(l) + HgNH2Cl(s) + NH4+(aq) + Cl-(aq)
Explain the differences in values of the ligand field splittings (Delta = DeltaO or DeltaT for the cobalt complexes below): [Co(NH3)6]3+ ----> Delta = 22,900 cm-1, [Co(H20)6]3+ -----> Delta =
a. Provide equation for the complete combustion of ethylbenzene. b. Provide an equation for the partial combustion of acetylene. c. If 100 kg o both material where available, which hydrocarbon (ethy
A metal stand specifies a maximum load of 450 lb. Will it support an aquarium that weighs 59.5 lb and is filled with 37.9 L of seawater (d = 1.03 g/mL)?
What is the pressure at a closed faucet on the second floor, 5 m above where the water enters the house. (b) How high could a faucet be placed before no water will come out of it
The Ksp of AgCl at 25 oC is 1.6 x 10-10. Consider a solution that is 1.0 x 10-4 M CaCl2 and 1.0 x 10-6 M AgNO3. 1. Q < Ksp and a precipitate will not form. 2. Q < Ksp and a precipitate will fo
Classify each of the following binary compounds by the oxidation number of hydrogen. NH3 CaH2 MgH2 H2O HCl NaH H2 CH4
The Ksp of AgCl is 1.6 x 10-10. What is the solubility of AgCl in 0.010 M AgNO3? Give your answer using scientific notation and to 2 significant figures
The Ksp of magnesium phosphate at a given temperature is 9.78 x 10-17. Calculate the molar solubility at this temperature.
What is the total mass of the Earth's atmosphere. How does this compare to the mass of the Earth
A certain indicator, HA, has a Ka value of 0.00050. The protonated form of the indicator is red and the ionized form is blue. What is the pKa of the indicator
Bearing in mind the Jahn-Teller theorem, rank the following compounds in terms of their degree of deviation from idealized octahedral structure- [Cr(CN)6]4-, [Cu(H2O)6]2+, and [Cr(H20)6]3+
What is the pH of a solution made by adding 6.21 grams of sodium fluoride to 391 ml of 0.317 M hydrofluoric acid (assume no change in volume takes place)
Bearing in mind the Jahn-Teller theorem, rank the following compounds in terms of their degree of deviation from idealized octahedral structure: [Cr(CN)6]4-, [Cu(H2O)6]2+, and [Cr(OH2)6]3+. Explain
Calculate the work (in kJ) when 1.70 moles of hydrogen gas are produced from the reaction of sodium in excess water at 298 K
After completing th calculations below, sketch the PH curve for the titration of 30.0 mL of a 0.125M solution of a weak acid, HA(ka=1.3*10^-5) with 0.125 M KOH. indicate the pH at a) the beginning
7.80 g of CuNO3 is dissolved in water to make a 0.720 M solution. What is the volume of the solution? Answer should be in mL.
A) a saturated solution of metal hydroxide, M(OH)2, has a pH of 10.35. Calculate the molar solubility and the ksp, for this metal hydroxide? M(OH)2(s)<<<<>>>M^2+2OH1- B) What is
Calculate the vapor pressure of Hg at 86 oC (in atm). Hg(l) ? Hg(g) ?Ho = 61.32 kJ and ?So = 98.83 J/K