Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
Calculate the pH during the titration of 20.00 mL of 0.1000 M C6H5COOH(aq) with 0.1000 M NaOH(aq) after 19.54 mL of the base have been added. Ka of benzoic acid = 6.5 x 10-5.
Without referring to a periodic table, write the electron configuration of the elements with the following atomic numbers Z=9, Z=20, Z=26,Z=33
Calculate the pH during the titration of 20.00 mL of 0.1000 M ammonia NH3(aq), with 0.1000 M HCl after 20.30 mL of the acid have been added. Kb of ammonia = 1.8 x 10-5.
EDTA is utilized to slow microbial degradation of mayonnaise by preventing bacterial uptake of iron. Assuming that mayonnaise has a pH of 3.9 and a total iron content of 10-6 mole/liter, how much ED
Calculate the number of moles of B at each time in the table. 0 s mol 40 s mol 80 s mol 120 s mol 160 s mol (b) Calculate the average rate of disappearance of A for each 40 s interval, in units of m
An air stream's humidity is increased by combining it with a stream of water as shown below (hr stands for relative humidity). The water evaporates and increases the moisture content of the air stre
A buffer that contains 0.347 M of a base, B and 0.483 M of its conjugate acid BH+, has a pH of 8.08. What is the pH after 0.00713 mol of HCl are added to 0.442 L of the solution
Determine the molar absorptivity of the acidic form of bromocresol green at 445 nm and at 615 nm. Given: Stock soln of bromoscresol green= 80.0 mg/L Molar Mass= 698.0 g/mol ?(445nm)=A445/[BG]
Calculate the lattice energy (kJ/mol) of the hypothetical ionic compound MX2 from the information given below. IE1+ IE2 (M) = 1,487 kJ/mol M(s)
Calculate the pH of a solution that results from mixing 32.8 mL of 0.157 M dimethylamine ((CH3)2NH) with 44.0 mL of 0.144 M (CH3)2NH2Cl. The Kb value for (CH3)2NH is 5.4 x 10-4
For a particular reaction, ?H° is 55.4 kJ and ?S is 94.1 J/K. Assuming these values change very little with temperature, over what temperature range is the reaction spontaneous in the forward di
What is the concentration of a solution that has 2.79 g of Co(NO3)2 dissolved into enough water to give a total volume 125 mL
How many grams of NaH2PO4 are needed to react with 43.74 mL of 0.285 M NaOH by the following reaction- NaH2PO4(s) + 2 NaOH(aq) --> Na3PO4(aq) + 2 H2O(l)
For the reaction: H2SO4(aq) + 2 KOH(aq) --> K2SO4(aq) + 2 H2O To find the concentration of H2SO4, a 25.00 mL sample was titrated with 0.8752 M KOH. It took 31.79 mL of KOH to reach the endpoint o
A 0.150 M NaCl solution is referred to as a physiological saline solution because it has the same concentration of salts as normal human blood. Calculate the mass of NaCl needed to prepare 275.0 mL
For the gas phase decomposition of t-butyl alcohol, (CH3)3COH (CH3)2C=CH2 + H2O the rate constant at 811 K is 1.05E-3 /s and the rate constant at 846 K is 5.64E-3 /s. The activation energy for the g
Calculate thePH at the equivalence point in titrating 0.100 M solutions of each of the following with 9.0×10^ 2 M NaOH... calculate the ph for HCLO2
The volume of HI(aq) required to reach the equivalence point : (c) The pH at the half-neutralization point. Enter only numbers in your answer. (d) The pH at the equivalence point
A chemist is trying to determine the amount of CaCO3 in an antacid tablet. She dissolves the tablet in water and titrates it with HCl according to the following reaction
For chemical reactions involving ideal gases, the equilibrium constant K can be expressed either in terms of the concentrations of the gases (in M) or as a function of the partial pressures of the g
Hg(NO3)2(aq) + Na2S(aq) --> HgS(s) + 2 NaNO3(aq) If 50.0 mL of 0.0100 M Hg(NO3)2 is reacted with 20.0 mL of 0.100 M Na2S, how many grams of solid HgS will form
It is possible to write four resonance structures for the azide ion, N3-, all of which satisfy the octet rule (write them all). However, experiential evidence shows that the azide ion has linear sha
Determine the following characteristics of the titration curve for 25.0 mL of 0.400 M NH3(aq) titrated with 0.335 M HI(aq). (For NH3, Kb = 1.8x10-5.)
When t-butyl chloride is reacted with H2O, a minor product is 2-methylpropene. Which mechanism best explains the formation of this minor product