Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
Consider the earth following its nearly circular orbit (dashed curve) about the sun. find the size of the gravitational force acting on the earth
A cylindrical permanent magnet has a volume of 202 cm3 and a uniform magnetization of 1.0 106 A/m along its axis. Find the magnetic torque exerted on the magnet
A 4 ohm resistor and 10 ohm resistor are connected in series. how much current will flow through the circuit
Two parallel conductive plates of area 0.3m^2 hold equal but opposite charges of magnitude 30uC on either side. find the electric force acting on am electron between the plates
A 300-m-wide river flows due east at a uniform speed of 4.4 m/s. A boat with a speed of 7.6 m/s relative to the water leaves the south bank pointed in a direction 25o west of north. How long does it
A certain lightbulb has a tungsten filament with a resistance of 18.0 when cold and 138 when hot. Find the temperature of the hot filament
Two identical spheres are placed with centers 0.25 m apart, one is given a charge 20nC and the other-36nC, what will be the electric force each exerts on the other
A uniform thin rod of length 0.778 m is hung from a horizontal nail passing through a small hole in the rod located 0.043 m from the rod\'s end
An electron of mass 9.11×10?31 leaves one end of a TV picture tube with zero initial speed and travels in a straight line to the accelerating grid, Find the Time to reach the grid
The aorta carries blood away from the heart at a speed of about 40 cm/s and has a radius of approximately 1.1 cm. find the approximate number of capillaries in the human body
A space traveller weighs herself on Earth, at a location where the acceleration due to gravity is 9.82 m/s2, and finds a value of 571 N. What is the traveller\'s mass on the planet
Two parallel metal rods form a plane inclined at 20.0° to the horizontal. The upper end of the rods are connected together by a resistor of 102.0 ?. What is the maximum speed of the bar
A lamp (R = 148 ), an electric heater (R = 23 ), and a fan (R = 48 ) are connected in parallel across a 117 V line. What is the voltage across the fan
A nuclear power reactor generates 4.2 × 109 W of power. In one year (365.25 days), what is the change in the mass of the nuclear fuel
A 1.90 × 102-kg sculpture hangs from a horizontal rod that serves as a pivot about which the sculpture can oscillate. How far is the pivot from the sculpture\'s center of mass
A sophomore with nothing better to do adds heat to 0.440kg of ice at 0 oC until it is all melted. The source of the heat is a very massive body at a temperature of 25.0 oC. What is the change in entro
A Carnot engine is operated between two heat reservoirs at temperatures of 530K and 300K. What is the thermal efficiency of the engine
An ice-making machine operates in a Carnot cycle. It takes heat from water at 0.0 oC and rejects heat to a room at 24.0 oC. How much energy must be supplied to the device
A heat engine is to be built to extract energy from the temperature gradient in the ocean. what is the maximum efficiency such an engine can have
A Carnot engine whose high-temperature reservoir is at 680K takes in 570J of heat at this temperature in each cycle and gives up 350J to the low-temperature reservoir. What is the temperature of the
A dockworker applies a constant horizontal force of 70.0N to a block of ice on a smooth horizontal floor. how far does the block move in the next 4.50s
A freezer has a coefficient of performance of 2.40. The freezer is to convert 1.98kg of water at 26.0 oC to 1.98kg of ice at -5.00 oC in 1 hour. How much wasted heat is rejected to the room in which
A window air-conditioner unit absorbs 9.75×10^4J of heat per minute from the room being cooled, What is the power consumption of the unit in watts
A particle and its anti-particle are directed toward each other, each with rest energy 1000MeV. what must the speed of the particle and antiparticle be before the collision
In one cycle, a freezer uses 780J of electrical energy in order to remove 1730J of heat from its freezer compartment at 10.0 oF. What is the coefficient of performance of this freezer