Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
a spring has a spring constant of 400 N/m. the spring is compressed 15 cm and a 2 kg ball is placed on the spring in its compressed state. what is the potential energy of the spring in its compressed
or a given initial projectile speed, For what other launch angle will the projectile have the same range
A review of the basics of circular motion: The radius of a merry-go-round is 5 meters, and it takes 12 seconds to go around once. What is the direction of the velocity of this atom
The drawing shows two perpendicular, long, straight wires, both of which lie in the plane of the paper. Find the magnitudes of the net magnetic fields at points A and B
A copper rod of length 0.78 m is lying on a frictionless table (see the drawing). What must be the direction of the current in the copper rod
Two blocks are connected on a horizontal frictionless table and pulled to the right with a force F= 60 N. compute the tension in the string connecting the two blocks
Two blocks on a frictionless table, A and B, are connected by a massless string. What is the ratio (ma/mb) of the blocks masses
The mass of a robot is 3780 kg. This robot weighs 3540 N more on planet A than it does on planet B. What is the difference MA - MB in the masses of these planets
A point charge q = +37.0 µC moves from A to B separated by a distance d = 0.178 m in the presence of an external electric field, Find the work done by the electric force
A parallel-plate air capacitor has a capacitance of 500 pF and a charge of magnitude 0.150 mu C on each plate. What is the surface charge density on each plate
A 13.0 mu F capacitor is connected to a power supply that keeps a constant potential difference of 26.0 V across the plates. By how much did the energy change during the insertion
A 12.0-V battery produces 180 mA when it's across a 50.0 ? load. Find the potential difference across the battery's terminals
A charge of 3.0 micro coulombs and a second charge are initially far apart. If it takes 29 J of work to bring them to a final configuration in which the 3.0 micro coulombs is at x = 1.0 mm,
A man pushes a lawn mower on a level lawn with a force of 189 N. If 38% of this force is directed downward, how much time is spent in pushing the mower this distance
A Venturi meter measures fluid speed in a pipe. A constriction (of cross-sectional area A2) is put in a pipe of normal cross-sectional area A1 (A1 = 2A2). Find the ratio of the flow speeds
In a classical model of the hydrogen atom, the electron moves around the proton in a circular orbit of radius 0.053 nm. What is the electron's orbital frequency
A 2030- test rocket is launched vertically from the launch pad. Its fuel (of negligible mass) provides a thrust force so that its vertical velocity as a function of time is given by, What was the in
In a fluorescent tube of diameter 3 cm, 3 times 1018 electrons and 0.75 times 1018 positive ions (with a charge of +e) flow through a cross-sectional area each second
two rooms, one at 30 degree Celsius and the other at 10 degrees Celsius, Calculate the total power output of lit light bulbs required in the warmer room
An archer lines up an arrow on the horizontal exactly dead center on a target as drawn in the figure below. How long was the arrow in the air before striking the target
A 8150 kg sailboat is moving through the waters of the Atlantic. Initially, the boat is traveling at 30 mph, 17 degrees East of North. What is the force of the wind acting on the boat
A spy satellite is in circular orbit around Earth. It makes one revolution in 5.97 hours. How high above Earth's surface is the satellite
Two masses are connected by a light string that goes over a light, frictionless pulley. determine the maximum height attained by the 2.1-kg mass
A 4.67-kg ball of clay is thrown downward from a height of 2.77 m with a speed of 4.81 m/s onto a spring with k = 1450 N/m. Find the total work done on the clay during the spring's compression
A horizontal slingshot consists of two light, identical springs (with spring constants of 27.7 N/m) and a light cup that holds a 1.47-kg stone, determine the system's total mechanical energy