Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
A 500-g collar can slide without friction along the semicircular rod BCD. The spring is of constant 320 N/m and its undeformed length is 200 mm.
A 50-lb sphere A of radius 4.5 in. moving with a velocity of magnitude v0 = 6 ft/s strikes a 4.6-lb sphere B of radius 2 in. which is hanging
A 50-lb package is projected up a 20° incline with an initial velocity of 40 ft/s. Knowing that the coefficient of kinetic friction
A 525-mm-long uniform rod AB has a mass of 3 kg and is attached to a ball-and-socket joint at A. The rod rests against an inclined frictionless surface
A 500-kg space vehicle traveling with a velocity v0 = (450 m/s)i passes through the origin O at t = 0. Explosive charges then separate the vehicle
A 500-kg communications satellite is in a circular geosynchronous orbit and completes one revolution about the earth in 23 h and 56 min at an altitude of 35 800
A 45-g golf ball is hit with a golf club and leaves it with a velocity of 38 m/s. Assume that for 0=t =t0, where t0 is the duration of the impact
A 30-kg uniform circular plate of radius r is supported by a ball-and socket joint at point A and is at rest in the vertical xy plane when a bullet with a mass
A 300-g collar can slide on a horizontal rod which is free to rotate about a vertical shaft. The collar is initially held at A by a cord attached to the shaft
A 4-kg collar can slide on a frictionless horizontal rod and is attached to a spring of constant 450 N/m. It is acted upon by a periodic force of magnitude
A 36-N force is applied to a wrench to tighten a showerhead knowing that the centerline of the wrench is parallel to the x axis
A 36-lb motor is bolted to a light horizontal beam which has a static deflection of 0.075 in. due to the weight of the motor
A 340-g ball B is hanging from an inextensible cord attached to a support C. A 170-g ball A strikes B with a velocity v0 of magnitude 1.5 m/s at an angle of 60°
A 320-lb load of lumber is lifted using a triple leg sling. Knowing that at the instant shown the lumber is at rest determine the tension in each leg
A 3000-lb automobile starts from rest and travels 1200 ft during a performance test. The motion of the automobile is defined by the relation a = 11e-0.0005x
A 4-lb collar can slide without friction along a horizontal rod and is released from rest at A.
A 4-kg uniform slender rod AB is held in position by two ropes and the link CA which has a negligible weight
A 4-kg slender rod is welded to the edge of a 3-kg uniform disk as shown. The assembly rotates about A in a vertical plane under the combined effect of gravity
A 2000-kg automobile starts from rest at point A on a 6o incline and coasts through a distance of 150 m to point B.
A 4-kg projectile is fired vertically with an initial velocity of 90 m/s, reaches a maximum height and falls to the ground
A 40-g bullet is fired with a horizontal velocity of 600 m/s into the lower end of a slender 7-kg bar of length L = 600 mm
A 4.08-kg block is supported as shown by three springs, each of which has a constant k. In the equilibrium position the tensions in springs A, B, and C are 12N
A 27-kg disk is attached with an eccentricity e = 150µm to the midpoint of a vertical shaft AB which revolves at a constant angular velocity ?f.
A 24-kg uniform cylindrical roller, initially at rest, is acted upon by a 100-N force as shown. Knowing that the body rolls without slipping, determine
A 24-ft-long pole AB is placed in a hole and is guyed by three cables. Knowing that the tensions in cables BD and BE are 221 lb and 161 lb, respectively