Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
A tanker truck carrying 2.01×103 of concentrated sulfuric acid solution tips over and spills its load. The sulfuric acid solution is 95.0 by mass and has a density of 1.84 .Sodium carbonate (
When 0.2250 g Mg was heated with 0.5331 g N2gas, all the Mg was consumed forming 0.3114 g Mg3N2.What mass of N2 is left over.
How many pounds would 20.4 gallons of this fuel (a typical full tank) weigh? 1 gallon = 3785 cm3 = 4 quart; 1 pound = 453.6 g.
A system receives 93 J of electrical work, performs 227 J of pressure-volume work and releases 155J of heat.What is the change in Internal energy of the system?
Explain how the relative strengths of solute-solute interactions, solvent-solvent interactions, and solvent-solute interactions affect solution formation.
Search instead for a coffe contains 100 mL of H2O. intial temperature of calorimeter is temperature 23C.if 8.20g of cacl2 is added to calorimeter. what will be the final temperature of the solution
Find ?Erxn for the combustion of biphenyl in kJ/mol biphenyl. The heat capacity of the bomb calorimeter, determined in a separate experiment, is 5.86 kJ/°C.
A star is estimated to have a mass of 1x10^36 kg. Assuming it to be a sphere of average radius 7.5x10^5 km, calculate the average density of the star in units of grams per cubic centimeter.
What is the density of hydrogen sulfide at 1.4 atm and 340 K?
Give one piece of experimental evidence that more than 1 mole of particles is formed when 1 mole of a salt dissolves in water
how many milliliters of a salt solution with a density of 1.8 g/ml are needed to provide 400. g of salt solution.
A reaction vessel contains these compounds at equilibrium. What will happen if the volume of the container is reduced by 50% at constant temperature?
If an electric car is capable of going 245 on a single charge, how many charges will it need to travel from Boston, Massachusetts, to Miami, Florida, a distance of 1486 ?
When liquid water is introduced into an evacuated vessel at 25° C, some of the water vaporizes. Predict how the enthalpy, entropy, free energy, and temperature change in the system during this p
When two atoms collide some of their kinetic energy may be converted into electronic energy in one or both atoms. If the average kinetic (3/2KBT) is about equal to the energy for some allowed electr
Consider the equation A(aq) + 2B(aq) 3C(aq) + 2D(aq). In one experiment, 45.0 mL of 0.050 M A is mixed with 25.0 mL 0.100 M B. At equilibrium the concentration of C is 0.0410 M. Calculate K.
2.00 L of H2 at a pressure of 368 torr and 1.00 L of N2 at an unknown pressure. If the total pressure in the flasks is 336 torr after the stopcock is opened, determine the initial pressure of N2 in
An experiment shows that a 115 -,mL gas sample has a mass of 0.170 g at a pressure of 711 mm; Hg and a temperature of 33Celcius. What is the molar mass?
The Solubility of Mg(OH)2 (s) in wataer at a certain temperature is 1.0 x 10^-4 mol/L. Calculate the value of Ksp for Mg(OH)2 (s) at this temperature.
calculate the osmotic pressure in mm Hg of 6.00 L of an aqueous 0.889 m solution at 30.°c, if the solute concerned is totally ionized into three ions
If 164 of wet H2 is collected over water at 24C and a barometric pressure of 739 , how many grams of Zn have been consumed? (The vapor pressure of water is 22.38 .)
Assuming the heat absorbed by the styrofoam is negligible, calculate the expected final temperature. The specific heat of water is 4.184 J g-1 K-1.
Calculate the percent yield of the reaction of 205 grams aluminum hydroxide with 751 grams hydrogen sulfate (sulfuric acid), given that 252 grams aluminum sulfate are produced. Show your calculatio
2.50 moles of COBr2 are introduced into a 2.00 liter flask at 0degrees and heated to a temp of 73 degree celcius. At equilibrium, the equilibrium constant is .190. What is the percent disassociation
What volume of hydrogen gas (measured at STP) would result from reacting 75.0g of sodium hydroxide with 50.0g of aluminum?