Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
What is the mass (in grams) of the precipitate when 7.1 g of iron(III) chloride reacts in solution with excess sodium phosphate
A sample containing NaCl, Na2SO4, and NaNO3 gives the following elemental analysis: Na: 35.315%, O: 36.55%; Cl: 15.17%. Calculate the mass percent of each compound in the sample.
The required ionic concentrations are Na+=2.45M; K+=.0086M; Mg2+ =.0517M; Ca2+=.0109M, HCO3-=.0025M, CL-=2.48M; SO4 2-=.0486M
The general molecular formula for alkanes is CnH2n+2. What is the general molecular formula for cycloalkanes with two rings
For the gas phase decomposition of C2H5Cl, a graph of ln t versus 1 / T produced a straight line with a slope of 2.98 × 104 K. What is the activation energy for this reaction
What is the hydronium ion concentration of a 0.500 M acetic acid solution with Ka = 1.8 x 10-5. The equation for the dissociation of acetic acid is: CH3CO2H(aq) + H2O(l) <---> H3O+(aq) + CH3CO
What is the average mass(in grams) of a flourine atom if Flourine has an atomic weight of 18.998 amu
A solution consists of 3.88 g benzene,C6H6 , and 2.45 g toluene ,C6H5CH3. The vapor pressure of pure benzene at 20. °C is 75 mm Hg and that of toluene at 20.0 °C is 22 mm Hg.
Phenol is a weak organic acid with Ka=1.0x10^-10. How many grams of phenol do you need to add to 500. mL of water to make a pH=5.75 solution
To determine [Fe3+] in an unknown solution, 1.00 mL of the solution was diluted to 50.0 mL. After addition of excess SCN-, the absorption of the standard solution =0.193 at 580 nm. What is the [Fe3+
propose a structure for an amine of formula C4H9N, which liberates a gas when treated with NaNO2 and HCl. The 13C NMR spectrum is as follows with attached protons in parentheses: delta 14 (2), delta
Find the molarity of each ion present after mixing 27 mL of 0.25M HNO3 with 36.0ml of 0.42 M Ca(NO3)
Dilute the solutions of NaCl, Na2So4 and Na2S are available to seperate the positive ions from each other. In order to effect seperation, the solutions should be added in which order
You have 135.8 mL of a 2.50, solution of Na2Cr04 (aq). You also have 125 mL of a 2.50 M solution of AgNO3. Calculate the concentration of Na+ after the two solutions are mixed together.
How much heat in Joules was lost by the water. How much heat would be lost by the water if 1 mole of KCl had dissolved. c) What is (Delta Heat reaction) in kL/mole for this process, which can be wri
When the pollutant's concentration reaches 90% of its steady-state value, the flow of the pollutant is stopped. On what date will the concentration of the pollutant fall to 1% of its maximum concent
A grizzly bear eats 20 fish per day, and a pollutant at a concentration of 30 ppb contaminates the fish. On average, the pollutant remains in the bear's body for 2 years. What is the steady-state co
Oxygen gas has an oxidizing strength comparable to that of nitric acid. Patina is a green or greenish blue coating that forms on copper metal in the environment. Account for its formation.
The PCB concentration in the air inside a typical house is 400 ng/m3, and the ventilation rate is such that it takes, on average, 10 h to change the indoor air. If the indoor PCBs are coming from a
PCBs are transported through the environment in the vapor phase to Lake Superior. Let's assume that the flux to this lake is almost all due to rainfall, which has an average PCB concentration of 30
Bisphenol A is an important component of many polymers, including polycarbonates, polyuethanes, and epoxy resins. It is synthesized from phenol and acetone with HCl as a catalyst. Propose a mechanis
If all of these tires were burned with complete efficiency, by how much (in tonnes) would Earth's current atmospheric load of C02 increase
A solution is prepared by dissolving 35.0 g of hemoglobin (Hb) in enough water to make up 1 L in volume. If the osmotic pressure of the solution is found to be 10.0 mmHg at 25 oC, calculate the mola
What is the silver ion concentration in a solution prepared by mixing 341 mL of 0.350 M silver nitrate with 375 mL of 0.437 M sodium phosphate