Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
A mass of solid potassium chlorate undergoes thermal decomposition in the presence of a catalyst (manganese dioxide) to produce solid potassium chloride and oxygen gas.
1.5 mol of oxygen are mixed with an unknown amount of nitrogen in a 2.0 L container at a temperature of 26.0C. If the final pressure of the mixture is 20.3 atm, what is the number of moles of nitrog
1.2 mol of helium is mixed with 2.3 mol of argon in a volume of 1.0L and a temperature of 25.0C. Assuming that helium and argon are perfect gases, what is the pressure of the mixture
Calculate the volume (in mL) of 1.2 mol of a perfect gas at 25.0C and a pressure of 1.02 atm.
Predict whether the following reactions will occur or not. For those that do occur complete and balance the equation. Write No Reaction for those that do not occur include all subscripts
For each of the following determine whether the calculated molarity would be too low too high or unaffected and explain why a. you did not react all of the excess zinc before filtering the reaction
Aluminum reacts with chlorine gas to form aluminum chloride via the following reaction: You are given 30.0 of aluminum and 35.0 of chlorine gas. Part A If you had excess chlorine, how many moles of
Complete combustion of methane When methane () burns, it reacts withoxygen gas to produce carbon dioxide and water. The unbalancedequation for this reaction is This type of reaction is referred to
For one line of the hydrogen spectrum is .4118 x 10-4 cm. Use this value in the Rydberg equation to calculate the RH value using n1 = 2, and n2 = 3.
A human piece of pottery is dated 16750 years old by using carbon-14. how many half lives have passed since the pottery was made?
Platinum exhibits an extremely intense emission line at 214.4 nm. Could the spectroscope that you used in this lab, also be used to observe this electromagnetic radiation?
The molecular weight of vincristine, a pharmaceutical drug
Sodium carbonate (Na2CO3rm Na_2CO_3) is used to neutralize the sulfuric acid spill. How many kilograms of sodium carbonate must be added to neutralize 3.02×103kgkg of sulfuric acid solution
Provide a structure for the following compound: EI mass spectrum: two molecular ions of about equal intensity at m/z = 180 and 182; IR: 1740 cm-1; 1H NMR: ? 1.30 (3H, t J = 7 Hz); ? 1.80 (3H, d, J =
The diatomic molecule AB has a dipole moment of 0.82 D and the A?B bond distance is 115 pm. Determine the percent ionic character of the bond in AB.
Explain the order of elution you observed while performing the gas chromatography for this experiment. What property of the product molecules seems to be the most impor- tant in determining relative
If magnesium oxide smoke has been lost in too great an amount during the heating of the crucible would this have made the calculation % Mg in the product too high or too low? Explain.
If water had not been added to your initial product, what error in the percentage magnesium determined would have resulted(that is if the part of the product has been magnesium nitride)? Explain.
If adding 0.552g sample of Metal X to 150 ml of 1.0M HCL caused a temperature increase of 7.33 degrees C, calculate the quantity of heat that has flowed.
The conversion of cyclopropane, an anesthetic, to propylene has a rate constant k - 1.3x10?6 s?1 at 400°C and k = 1.1x10?5 s?1 at 430°C. a) What is the activation energy in kJ mol?1
Using the intermolecular bonding between H2O molecules (bonding that exists in solid ice versus liquid water), explain why: 1) ice floats 2) ice formed in the crevices of a road or the granite face
Ozone molecules in the stratosphere absorb much of the harmful radiation from the sun. how many ozone molecules are present in3.00 L of air under the stratospheric ozone conditions of 265 K temperat
what volume will 5.90 moles of sulfur hexafluoride (SF6) gas occupy if the temperature and pressure of the gas are 159 C and 5.50 atm, respectively
A sample of nitrogen gas in a 4.9 L container at a temperature of 51 C exerts a pressure of 5.1 atm. calculate the number of moles of gas in the sample
What is the molar concentration of chloride ion in the final solution? (assuming complete dissociation) 2) What is the percentage yield if 122.5 mg of a light blue-green solid is collected after 100