Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
A solution of Na3PO4 is added dropwise to a solution that is 0.0494 M in Ag+ and 0.00318 M in Cu2+. The Ksp of Ag3PO4 is 8.89e-17. The Ksp of Cu3(PO4)2 is 1.4e-37. (a) What concentration of PO43- is
Calculate the solubility-product constant for Zn3(AsO4)2. Ksp = (c) The Ksp of Ag2CO3 at 25 oC is 8.46e-12. What is the molar solubility of Ag2CO3? solubility = mol/L
Consider the titration of 50.0 mL of 0.0500 M H2NNH2 (a weak base; Kb = 1.30e-06) with 0.100 M HClO4. Calculate the pH after the following volumes of titrant have been added: (a) 0.0 mL pH = (b) 6.3
A buffer solution contains 0.23 mol of carbonic acid (H2CO3) and 0.55 mol of sodium hydrogen carbonate (NaHCO3) in 2.10 L. The Ka of carbonic acid (H2CO3) is Ka = 4.3e-07. (a) What is the pH of this
The unit of S was the J/(mol*K) the book said. But, in delta S, why the unit is J/K? I just think when I want to calculate delta S, sum of products's S - sum of reactants's S, so the unit of delta S
(a) Calculate the percent ionization of 0.00190 M acetic acid (Ka = 1.8e-05). % ionization = % (b) Calculate the percent ionization of 0.00190 M acetic acid in a solution containing 0.0710 M sodium
Select all of the correct statements about the relative acid strengths of pairs of acids from the choices below. HCl is a stronger acid than H2S because Cl is more electronegative than S. H3PO3 is a
The choice of precipitating reagent is important. Briefly explain what the consequences would be if excess 6M NaOH solution instead of 6M NH3 solution were used to separate Fe3+ and Al3+ ions from C
an atomic element has 20 electrons write the ground state electron configuration of the element
Calculate the percent ionization of phenol (HC6H5O) in solutions of each of the following concentrations (Ka = 1.3e-10.) (a) 0.181 M % (b) 0.482 M % (c) 0.733 M %
Determine the pH of each of the following solutions. (a) 0.399 M benzoic acid (weak acid with Ka = 6.3e-05). (b) 0.558 M boric acid (weak acid with Ka = 5.8e-10). (c) 0.171 M pyridine (weak base wit
A solution is 0.10 M in Pb(NO3)2 and 0.10M in AgNO3. Solid NaI is added until the second solid compound is on the verge of precipitating. Which compound precipitates first and what is the I^- concen
Complete the following table by calculating the missing entries. In each case indicate whether the solution is acidic or basic. pH pOH [H+] [OH -] acidic or basic
HxCyOz + NaOH --> xH2O + NaxCyOz If 27.33ml of 0.0973M NaOH were used to titrate 0.328g of pure unknown carboxylic acid, determine the number of reactive H in a single molecule of the carboxylic
Using values from Appendix C of your textbook, calculate the value of Keq at 298 K for each of the following reactions: (a) CH4(g) + 4 Cl2(g) CCl4(l) + 4 HCl(g) Keq = . (b) H2(g) + Br2(g) 2 HBr(g) K
A certain reaction has Ho = 29.80 kJ and So = 20.80 J/K. (a) Is this reaction exothermic, endothermic or isothermic (neither)? This reaction is . (b) Does this reaction lead to a decrease, an increa
Calculate the standard enthalpy of formation of liquid water (H2O) using the following thermochemical information: 2 C(s) + H2(g) C2H2(g) H = +226.8 kJ CO2(g) C(s) + O2(g) H = +393.5 kJ 2 C2H2(g) +
When a 9.15-g sample of solid ammonium nitrate dissolves in 58.4 g of water in a coffee-cup calorimeter (see above figure) the temperature falls from 21.00 oC to 10.88 oC. Calculate H in kJ/mol NH4N
the earth undergoes over a specified period of time the amount of work required to build a house the heat generated by a chemical reaction carried out at constant temperature and pressure the enthal
A solution is prepared by combining .025 mole CaCl2 and .015 mol Pb (NO3)2 and adding water to make 1L of solution. Will a precipitate of PbCl2 form in this solution
At 186 oC the equilibrium constant for the reaction: 2 HBr(g) H2(g) + Br2(g) is KP = 6.56e-11. If the initial pressure of HBr is 0.00753 atm, what are the equilibrium partial pressures of HBr, H2, a
Gaseous NOCl is placed in a closed container at 193 oC, where it partially decomposes to NO and Cl2: 2 NOCl(g) 2 NO(g) + 1 Cl2(g) At equilibrium it is found that p(NOCl) = 0.008460 atm, p(NO) = 0.00
Write ground-state electron configurations for these ions, which play important roles in biochemical processes in our bodies. (Use a noble gas core abbreviation) Na^+, Mg^2+ Cl^- K^+
Common Ion Effect: The Ksp of silver iodide is 8.3 x 10^-17. What is the iodide ion concentration of a 1 L saturated solution of AgI to which .2 mole of AgNO3 is added
Calculate the number of moles of B at each time in the table. 0 s mol 40 s mol 80 s mol 120 s mol 160 s mol (b) Calculate the average rate of disappearance of A for each 40 s interval, in units of m