Start Discovering Solved Questions and Your Course Assignments
TextBooks Included
Active Tutors
Asked Questions
Answered Questions
You are titrating 50.00 ml of unknown concentration of HNO3 with 0.487 M lithium hydroxide. You add 25.34 ml of lithium hydroxide to reach the neutralization point. Write the neutralization reaction
The OH- concentration in an equilibrium 0.101 M NH3 solution is 1.30*10^-3 M. Calculate Kb of NH3.
Given Keq=kr/kf= 0.5 suppose the addition of an enzyme increases kf by a factor of 10^9, (a) calculate Keq for this reaction (b) suppose you add an enzyme that increases Kf by a factor of 10^9, what
Show all the steps for determining the overall net ionic equation by the method of half reactions for the redox reaction of permanganate with oxalic acid. the two unbalanced half reactions are MnO4
The dipole moment of hydrogen chloride is 1.08D while that of hydrogen bromide is 0.82D. On the basis of dipole-dipole interactions, hydrogen chloride should have a higher boiling point than hydroge
Helium has a lower boiling point than nitrogen. What do you conclude about the polarizability of helium in comparison to that of nitrogen
If a non-cyclic alkane shows a molecular ion peak at m/z 464, what is the chemical formula
What is the half-reaction of P(s) going to the most common ion for O? Hint: P is under N in the periodic table so, their most common charge should be the same.
The mass spectrum of an organic compound shows the relative abundances of M to be 69.72% and M 1 to be 6.033%. Assuming the peaks are caused by 12C and 13C isotopes, determine the number of carbon a
A mass of 95 g of ice at 0C is combined with 105g of water at 25 C the final temperature of the mixture is 0 C what mass of ice melts. (heat of fusion=333J/g specific heat capacities ice=2.09, liqui
Solid potassium ,K , can be reacted with molecular oxygen , O2 to form K2O. If 4.3 g of potassium are reacted with 2 dm^3 of pure O2 at 20 degree celsius and 101.325 kPa what will be the mass and/or
A) A saturated solution of metal hydroxide, M(OH)2, has a pH of 10.05. Calculate the molar solubility and the Ksp for this metal hydroxide. M(OH)2 (s) <==> M2+ + 2OH- (aq) B) What is the molar
After completing the calculations below, sketch the pH curve for the titration of 25.0 mL of 0.150 M solution of a weak base, B (Kb = 6.8 x 10^-5), with 0.150 M HI. Indicate the pH
If a system is warmed by its surrounding and the system compresses its surroundings then: A. Delta E system is negative B. Delta E system is positive C. Delta E total is negative D. Delta E total is
What is the pH of a solution made by adding 11.0 grams of NH4Cl to 550 mL of 0.205 M NaOH. (Assume no change in volume takes place.)
A) What is the pH of a solution made by adding 6.21 grams of NaF to 391 mL of 0.317 M HF? (Assume no change in volume takes place.) B) What is the pH of the solution in part A after adding 49.0 mL o
Calculate the concentration of all species in a 0.100 M phosphoric acid solution. These species include [H3O+], [H2PO3-], [H3PO3], and [HPO32-]. For phosphoric acid, Ka1 = 3.0 x 10^-2 and Ka2 = 1.7
The rate constant for electron transfer between V 2+ (aq) and V 3+ (aq) is observed to depend on [H+]: k = a + b/[H+], where a and b are constants. Propose a mechanism and express a and b in terms o
Estimate the Debye Temperature of gold form the following information. For gold, the atomic weight is 197, the density is 19000 kg/m^3 and the velocity of sound is 2100m/s.
At 7914 oC the equilibrium constant for the reaction: 2 NO(g) N2(g) + O2(g) is KP = 0.726. If the initial pressure of NO is 0.00366 atm, what are the equilibrium partial pressures of NO, N2, and O2?
Gaseous NOBr is placed in a closed container at -180 oC, where it partially decomposes to NO and Br2: 2 NOBr(g) 2 NO(g) + 1 Br2(g) At equilibrium it is found that p(NOBr) = 0.008230 atm, p(NO) = 0.0
Calculate the theoretical mass of benzil that can be reduced to hydrobenzoin using 100 mg of NaBH4
2750 ml sample of 3 M Hcl solution is treated with 4.66 gm of magnesium . Calculate the concentration of the acid solution after all the metal has reacted. Assume that the volume remain unchanged---
Calculate the amount (mL) of Compound A needed to give 12 mmol. MW of Compound A: 32.04 g/mol Density of Compound A: 0.79 g/mL
Calculate the solubility-product constant for PbF2. Ksp = (c) The Ksp of ZnSe at 25 oC is 3.60e-26. What is the molar solubility of ZnSe? solubility = mol/L