How would you characterize the way new york has balanced
[…] Peti- tioners Tuck-It-Away, Inc., Tuck-It-Away Bridgeport, Inc., Tuck-It-Away at 133rd Street, Inc., and Tuck- It-Away Associates, L.P. (collectively TIA) own storage facilities located on Broadway and on West 131st and West 125th Streets. Petitioner P.G. Singh Enterprises, LLP also owns a gasoline service station located on West 125th Street.... II Petitioners' main argument on this appeal is that the Project approved by ESDC is unconstitutional because the condemnation is not for the purpose of putting properties to "public use" within the meaning of arti- cle I, §7(a) of the N.Y. Constitution, which provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." First, petitioners vocifer- ously contend that ESDC's blight findings were made in bad faith and the Project only serves the private interests of Columbia.