Does the courts opinion give an unlimited right to an
[…] The union representative whose participation he seeks is, however, safeguarding not only the particular employee's interest, but also the interests of the entire bargaining unit by exercising vigilance to make certain that the employer does not initiate or continue a practice of imposing punishment unjustly.

The representative's presence is an assurance to other employees in the bargaining unit that they, too, can obtain his aid and protection if called upon to attend a like interview.... The Board's construction plainly effectuates the most fundamental purposes of the Act. In Section 1, 29 U.S.C. Section 151, the Act declares that it is a goal of national labor policy to protect "the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, selforganization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of ... mutual aid or protection." To that end the Act is designed to eliminate the "inequality of bargaining power between employees ... and employers."